USA for professional experience

Intro

Objectives, where, when, duration, length of processing, compensation

Edu-travel USA for Professional Experience

Set yourself apart with the ultimate internship experience in the USA! Besides valuable professional experience in the world’s largest economy, the US will not cease to surprise and delight you. The process is not so complicated and with BEST´s guidance, you can start right now to build your international network, improve your English, and kick-start your career in America´s dynamic business environment. Don’t miss out on this amazing opportunity!

Internships in USA

We call our program in the USA, “Edu-travel USA for Professional Experience” which communicates the idea that you will learn and improve your English in a professional environment. Although we do not guarantee salaries, an internship in the United States allows you to earn money while improving your career prospects back home. BEST will help you get there! Whether you’re in university or not, working your first job or your third, think about coming to the United States—experience, excitement, and travel are just a few clicks away.

This program is open to all interested participants worldwide and especially geared for those that have either Spanish nationality (Spain) or who have been accepted to train or intern in companies with some tie to Spain. BEST and our partner for visa compliance, the Spain USA Chamber of Commerce, will provide you with the guidance for an unforgettable edutravel experience. Our helpful local coordinator will assist and guide you before and during your stay so that you can spend 12 to 18 months pursuing your professional passion and improving your life and language abilities experientially.

Objectives:

The objectives of this program are resume upgrading and practical language experience by non-academic means. In addition: Developing international career; develop contacts and knowledge in a way that cannot be duplicated in formal classes; Gain a global perspective and a unique cultural adventure!

The programs can be customized and we accept special requests. BEST´s common denominators are flexibility to adapt each candidate´s preferences to the reality of the companies´ and organizations´ offers in as far as location, industry, dates, tasks, etc. BEST also strives to support the participants in other ancillary areas such as with accommodation, insurance, transportation, education, social contacts, etc.

  • Where? We work in the NYC and New Jersey areas only.
  • When? Without fixed start date, revolving commencement year-long.
  • Duration? Anywhere up to 12 months maximum for internships and 18 months maximum for trainees.
  • Length of processing: 8 to 12 weeks.

Compensation: When there is compensation, it could range from $1200.00 – $2400.00 USD per month, depending on the company’s hourly wage policy. In the case of paid internships/traineeships the weekly hours are approximately 40 hours per week. This is enough to pay some expenses and with $1600.00 USD per month it is also enough to cover the required evidence of financial resources on the visa application. Perks are often included once in the company too.

 

Intern / Traineeship

Areas, Eligibility and Requirements

Intern or Trainee?

Areas: Business, Management, Commerce, Finance, Public Administration, Law, Information Technology, Media, Communications, Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics Industry, Engineering (Here is a list of some firms and professional fields we have worked with in the past. If your field of study is not listed please inquire by email.)

Eligibility and Requirements

Trainee program for candidates who: have a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior related work experience in their occupational field outside the United States or have five years of work experience outside the United States in the occupational field in which they are seeking training. The maximum duration for the trainee category is 18 months.

Requirements:

  • Insurance
  • Proof of a good English language level both spoken and written either by presentation of a recognized certificate or personal interview
  • 18 years of age minimum
  • Two letters of reference
  • Academic degree in your area of study with at least a year of professional experience
  • No academic degree in your area of study but with at least 5 years of professional experience
  • Financial statement

Internship program for candidates who: are currently enrolled in and pursuing full-time studies at a foreign degree- or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside the United States or have graduated no more than 12 months prior to the program start date. The maximum duration of an internship in any occupational field is 12 months.

  • Insurance
  • Proof of a good English language level both spoken and written either by presentation of a recognized certificate or personal interview
  • 18 years of age minimum
  • Two letters of reference
  • Student studying towards degree or recent graduate
  • Financial statement

 

Timeline

Edu-travel USA for Professional Experience

7-Steps Timeline

At BEST Programs we are committed to having your application run smoothly and as fast as possible. For your convenience below we have outlined a 7-step process which paves the way to the visa application (see Visas tab).

  1. Read the entire website section on the USA Program and decide if you are eligible and meet the requirements.
  2. Register by filling out our online form here.
  3. Submit by email: Resume and cover letter in English. (We provide professional quality translation for 30 euros a page. Inquire by email.)
  4. Submit by email: Headshot photo, copy of passport (The passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the visa ends.)
  5. Pay Best´s deductible deposit of 300 euros. We will bill you by Paypal. You can also pay by bank transfer or Western Union.
  6. Interview: A BEST-USA representative will personally set up an interview with you via Skype to clarify your questions and run over details. This is a fee-based program so the interview is not competitive but purely informational.
  7. Company search: BEST will keep you informed of the process until a match is found. You might have an interview. Once you are accepted, and the Training/Intern Contract is signed, BEST will bill you for the remainder of our fee and the J-1 Visa process can begin.

Furthermore, BEST will assist you in finding accommodation if you desire, by presenting creative solutions according to convenience and possibilities. We will also help with airport transfers in accordance with companies that we have found reliable and slightly less expensive. Finally, you will need to book your flight.

 

Visas

Internships in USA - Visas

BEST Programs will support you in your visa application through the Spain – U.S. Chamber of Commerce in NYC with whom we signed an agreement in 2015 for them to process our students J-1 visa applications.

The Chamber of Commerce will issue you the DS 2019 Form:  You need this form for the J-1 visa application at the embassy. Spain – U.S. Chamber of Commerce is certified by the US government for issuing the DS 2019.

Documents to collect and send by post to Ms. Christie Rodriguez, Spain-US Chamber of Commerce, 80 Broad St, New York, NY 10004, USA

  • Biographic Data Form here.  Download form
  • Two signed letters of reference on company letterhead (for trainee candidates only).
  • Proof of Health Insurance Coverage, unless submitted by Host Company. Please click here for related information.
  • Copy of passport. Please make sure that the expiration date of the passport exceeds the end date of the program by at least 6 months.
  • If you are going to receive a stipend of less than $1,600 per month, proof of Financial Support must be included, consisting of:
    • A financial statement form here.
    • Letter of guarantee signed by the person who provides the extra funds. Download sample letter here.
    • Proof of an adequate level of English language proficiency which can be through TOEFL or Cambridge test certificates or a short interview with the Chamber of Commerce.

BEST will put the Chamber of Commerce in contact with you in case you have any questions. The entire process should take around 8 weeks on an average.

SEVIS

Following collection and sending of your documents to the Chamber of Commerce, you go online to create a SEVIS account.  SEVIS is an Internet-based system that provides tracking and monitoring on interns, trainees and exchange visitors for the American government.

First, the Chamber for Commerce will upload the company´s documentation provided to them by BEST, in order to issue you the DS-2019 form.  A DS-2019 form is created for you by the SEVIS system. The Form DS-2019 or “Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status” is the basic document used in the US administration of the exchange visitor program.

This form together with the DS-160 form (see below), permits you to seek an interview at a U.S. embassy or consulate in order to obtain a J visa to enter the United States.  The DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application form, is for temporary travel to the United States.

Note:  If you plan to travel outside of North America during the duration of the program you must have your DS-2019 Form validated for travel. Please inquire at the Chamber of Commerce.

BEST´s fee for the internship search does not include the costs of your visa nor the SEVIS fee. If you have found an internship / traineeship yourself our placement fee will not be charged and you may use our visa service. See about the SEVIS fee in our Costs tab.

DS-160: Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application

The DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application form, is for temporary travel to the United States and is submitted electronically to the Department of State website via the Internet. Consular Officers use the information entered on the DS-160 to process the visa application.  In order to apply for your J-1 visa at the embassy you must complete the DS-160 form.  

  • Access the online DS-160 by clicking: Consular Electronic Application Center website.
  • Print and keep the DS-160 barcode page. (You will not need to print the full application.)
  • Make an appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.  Visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website; there may be country-specific instructions.
  • Pay the visa application processing fee. Review country-specific instructions.

Note:  The J-1 visa is extendable. The cost is 300 USD which might be paid by the company. For Visa Extensions contact Ms. Christie Rodriguez, Spain-US Chamber of Commerce, 90 days prior to Visa Expiration to determine your eligibility and the processing time.

 

Costs

Edu-travel USA for Professional Experience

Traineeship or Internship Costs

Flat rate up to 18 months: 1250 euros with a 300 euros deductible deposit

Note: Internships are a maximum of 12 months and traineeships are a maximum of 18 months.

Includes: internship/traineeship placement, housing search support, visa support, insurance support, help desk prior to and during your program, WELCOME PACKAGE containing appropriate orientation for all Exchange Visitors (important info about the process and steps of obtaining the J-1 VISA at the US Consulate, accommodation, local community resources – public transportation, schools, libraries, recreation centers and banks – information about the life and traditions in the US, an estimate of living expenses (per month, calculated based on city), etc.

Excludes: fee associated with the J-1 visa (see below), accomodation and airfare.

J-1 Visa Costs

2000 USD

Issued by the Spain-U.S. Chamber of Commerce as an official U.S. State Department sponsor of the J-1 Exchange Visitor’s Visa and thereby authorized to directly issue the Certificate of Eligibility Form DS-2019 to qualified trainees and interns.

The J-1 visa is not a regular work visa, but special for interns and trainees. With a J-1 visa, one can apply for a U.S. social security number. With this number, the intern / trainee can receive a salary. The J-1 visa is extendable. The cost is 300 USD which might be paid by the company. For Visa Extensions contact Ms. Christie Rodriguez, Spain-US Chamber of Commerce, 90 days prior to Visa Expiration to determine your eligibility and the processing time.

If you have found an internship or traineeship yourself, apply here for your J-1 visa.

Extra/Optional fees:

  • Translation of documents: 30 euros/page. Payable by Paypal to BEST Programs.
  • SEVIS fee: 180 USD. Payable online in U.S. dollars by credit card on fmjfee.com, or by check, money order or bank draft.
  • Consulate visa cost: 160 USD. Payable directly to the American Consulate.
  • Multiple entry travel validation for the DS-2019 form for people who would like to travel outside the US and return during the validity of their J-1 visa: 65 USD (valid for a one year from the date issued).
  • Insurance: 50 USD/month. The Chamber of Commerce recommends Gateway an insurance company that meets the minimum requirements. See www.gatewaysplans.com

Payment Schedule

  1. The first payment is upon your registration with BEST of 300 euros deposit. The deposit is non-refundable but deductible from your final bill.
  2. Once BEST has found you an offer from a company or association in your expertise and area of interest and it has been approved by the Chamber of Commerce, the remaining amount of the placement fee is due to BEST. Payment can be made by bank transfer or Paypal.
  3. J-Visa: 2000 USD Payment can be made with check, credit card or wire transfer to the Spain-USA Chamber of Commerce. Cancellation policy: In the event of a program cancellation, the following refund policy will be in effect: 1. If a J-1 Visa application has been submitted, but the DS-2019 has not yet been issued to the participant, the J-1 Visa service fee will be refunded minus a $200 administrative fee. 2. Once the DS-2019 has been issued to the participant, only 50% of the J-1 VISA service fee will be refunded. 3. If a participant has already received the J-1 visa from a US Consulate, no refund of the service fee will be given. 4. If the visa is not approved, the Chamber will reimburse the total payment of the visa fee.
Share